fbpx

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION / PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from hulafit.com

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

HulaFit Ltd takes your privacy seriously and any personal data supplied by you will be treated with the utmost discretion and used by HulaFit Ltd in strict accordance with current data protection and legislation. Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below. 

We, Hulafit ltd, will use your personal details and information to provide you with use of our services and facilities, to administer and maintain our subscription records, to process your application and payments, to verify your identity and to carry out market research. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes. 

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about how you wish to be contacted, or if you have any queries about how we use your information, please let us know by contacting [email protected] You hereby consent to the use of your information, including sensitive personal data relating to your health and fitness, for the reasons and in the manner set out above.

Contact and communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates. We use Mailchimp as our newsletter provider, which can be subscribed to only with your express permission when submitting any form to the email process. Or whereby you, the consumer, have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. Please read MailChimps Privacy Policy for more information.

We use the order information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the site, including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmation). Additionally we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk our fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the device information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address) and more generally to improve and optimise our site (for example by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our Website: Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. 

Our website is hosted on the WordPress.org platform. WordPress.org provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through WordPress.org’s data storage, databases and the general WordPress.org applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We also use Memberspace for our Instructor Membership. Memberspace provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Memberspace’s data storage, databases and the general Memberspace application. You can read Memberspace’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Payment Processing and Third Party Processors

All direct payment gateways offered by WordPress.org and Woocommerce used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We accept payments via Stripe, Paypal and Google Pay. During the processing of payments, certain data will be transmitted to these services, including the mandatory information at the execution of the payment, such as the total amount of billing information.

Please read Stripes Privacy Policy & Google Payment’s Privacy Policy & Paypals Privacy Policy for more information.

What we collect 

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide at the time of registering or at any subsequent point. As part of the signup process, we ask for your name, contact details and payment via Stripe or other payment providers. By filling in these details, you consent for us to use them to the extent necessary to fulfil our service to you; 

2. Once you’ve signed up, we keep a record of all billings made to you. This helps us troubleshoot.

3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; 

4. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; 

Although we do not make it compulsory to give us every item of information we ask for, the more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we can tailor our services for you. We don’t share your data with any third party other than those utilised to service our business. We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with our services, deal with any specific issues that you may raise or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body. 

Information we collect about others 

We may collect and process the following data about others that you provide us with, including (but not limited to) information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. For example, if you purchase a class or merchandise as a gift for a third party, we will collect and process data about the recipient of the gift as well as from you. You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the express consent from the individuals whose data you provide us with. For the avoidance of any doubt, any reference in this privacy policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided us with. 

Sharing your personal information

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your information as described above. We use Google Analytics to track user date and help us understand how customers use our site – you can read more about how Google uses your personal Information here : Google Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on this website via Memberspace to help our membership site run effectively and provide the best experience for our visitors. Please read Memberspace’s Cookie Policy for more information.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, however some of our website functions may not work as a result.

User Rights

If you are a British or European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, amended or deleted. You are invited to do this by contacting us at [email protected]

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk or company name.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Resources and further information

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Paypal Privacy Policy

Memberspace Privacy Policy

Woocommerce Privacy Policy

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at [email protected]l.com or by mail using the details provided below:

HulaFit Ltd.

[Re: Privacy Compliance]

118 St Johns Road, London, 

E17 4JQ, 

United Kingdom

Email : [email protected]

INTERESTED IN JOINING OUR TEAM?

SIGN UP BELOW TO FIND OUT MORE

JOIN OUR TEAM OF
INCREDIBLE INSTRUCTORS

Welcome to HulaFit®!
Our online Instructor Training is 10 hours of theory & practical training delivered through a combination of Livstream face to face sessions & home study units which takes place over the course of a month. To earn your Certificate of Achievement you must pass a recorded teaching demonstration assessed at the end of training.

Available Dates:
AUTUMN : Saturday 18th September, Saturday 2nd October, Saturday 16th October : All Livestream sessions 10.00am – 12.00pm BST/UK Time.
You will need to be available for all 3 Livestream Zoom sessions of your chosen session.

WINTER : Saturday 13th November, Saturday 27th November, Saturday 11th December : All Livestream sessions 10.00am – 12.00pm BST/UK Time. You will need to be available for all 3 Livestream Zoom sessions of your chosen session.

Please fill out the following application form giving your details below.
We will confirm your application once you have filled in this form. If successful, we shall contact you via email regarding enrolment & payment information.

If you have any queries regarding the course please contact us either by phone or email:
07983336873 / [email protected]

* indicates required
/ / ( mm / dd / yyyy )
/ / ( mm / dd / yyyy )
Desired Training Session
Prerequisites for the course: Your current skills

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from :

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

LET'S HAVE SOME FUN!

Get your company moving with HulaFit! Please fill out this form and we can get you booked in.

JOIN OUR TEAM OF
INCREDIBLE INSTRUCTORS

Welcome to HulaFit®!
Our online Instructor Training is 10 hours of theory & practical training delivered through a combination of Livstream face to face sessions & home study units which takes place over the course of a month. To earn your Certificate of Achievement you must pass a recorded teaching demonstration assessed at the end of training.

Available Dates:
Summer : Saturday 5th June / Saturday 19th June / Saturday 3rd July : All Livestream sessions 10.00 – 11.30am GMT
You will need to be available for all 3 Livestream Zoom sessions of your chosen session.

Please fill out the following application form giving your details below.
We will confirm your application once you have filled in this form. If successful, we shall contact you via email regarding enrolment & payment information.

If you have any queries regarding the course please contact us either by phone or email:
07983336873 / [email protected]